Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Welcome to the Act Productions website which is owned by Act Productions Limited registered in England and Wales (Company Reg: 02937519) (“we”, “us”) and operated by Feast Creative Limited (Company Reg: 05062819).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our services. We are the data controller for your personal data and will ensure it is used and stored in accordance with data protection legislation:  The Data Protection Act (1998), the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003) and as of 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

Who are we?

Act Productions is a theatre production company located in London. We want to maintain the trust and confidence of our supporters, investors and visitors to our website by ensuring you fully understand the way that we use your data.

Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and how long we keep it for. It also explains how you can control the information we hold, including how to update your information when it changes.

Any information you provide us with helps us to deliver a more personalised experience and better access to information about our productions. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We may change this policy when needed by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Notice is effective from June 2018.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • IP address and other data associated with your computer
  • passively, through cookies and other advert tracking technology
  • other information relevant to your use of the website
  • personal data including name, company name, job title, email address, phone number, nature of enquiry (when this information is submitted through contact forms on the website)

How do we collect information?

We may collect personal data:

  • when you correspond with us by email or via the website
  • when you phone us
  • when you write to us

Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

The main way we use your information is to answer enquiries and provide the services you’ve requested. By contacting us through the website you give us your consent to using your data to communicate with you. We also use your information to help us better understand your needs and keep you informed of our work, and for the following reasons:

  • to communicate with you and enable you to access our products and services
  • to improve our products and services
  • for internal record keeping

Who will your information be shared with?

Act Productions will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We will ask for your consent to share personal information with organisations we have co-produced work with.  These requests will be specific to the individual organisation so that your consent decision is informed. If further consent is required to pass your personal data to third parties, you may be contacted by us to give your positive consent for this purpose. All information sharing is done only where it is necessary and to fulfil a legitimate business purpose. 

We may use data processors to help us communicate with you or provide the services you request. These organisations are obligated to act on our instruction in relation to their use of your personal data and do not have any control over your data.  They will not use or store your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service they are providing for us. 

Your personal information may also be shared if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data to comply with any legal obligation, regulatory requirement or to enforce or apply our terms of use on this website and other agreements. 

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. If you contact us by email through the Contact form or Investors form we may hold the details you give us indefinitely, depending on the nature of the enquiry. We will only contact you to keep you informed of our productions and services.

How do we protect your information?

Act Productions is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and store.  

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, e.g. to theatres or other ticket booking systems. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Notice applicable to the website in question.  

What are your rights?

You have the right to request details of personal information which we hold about you under data protection legislation. If you would like to know what data is held about you, or if you would like to amend or delete any information held about you please email us at: [email protected]

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you ask us to stop sending communications to you, we will only retain the information required (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.  

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

Ownership of rights and use of this website

All rights in this Site are owned by us. Your use of the Site and its contents grants no rights to you in relation to any copyright, designs, trademarks and all other intellectual property and material rights relating to the content, including our software and all HTML and other code contained in this Site. All such content including any third-party trademarks, designs and related intellectual property mentioned or displayed on the Site are protected by intellectual property and other laws. You are permitted to use the content only as expressly permitted by us and/or third-party licensors. No person may copy, modify, transmit, distribute, display, reproduce, publish, license or create works from any part of this material or otherwise use it for any public or commercial use without our prior written permission. The names, logos, images, text, photos, illustrations, graphics, designs, audio clips, videos, trademarks, trade names, trade dress, domain names and/or any other form of intellectual property on this site which identifies us and our products and services, are owned or licensed by us.

Accuracy

We have taken every care in the preparation of the content of this website. However, we accept no responsibility for your reliance on any information on this website. We have a policy of continuous improvement and reserve the right to make changes to our services without notice.

How do you contact us?

Please feel free to contact us with any comments, questions or other requests regarding this Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy by email to: [email protected]

 

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish users and analyse how visitors use the website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when using the website, by monitoring which pages you find most useful, and allows us to make improvements based on usage. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

Cookies can most easily be explained as a small file (typically consisting of a string of letters and numbers) sent by a web server to a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. This small file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server, leaving a trail in your browser confirming where you have been on the internet or where you have navigated from emails/links that you opened.   

The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a website. Cookies can be used by web servers to distinguish and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to improve the experience for returning users. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

Cookies can be either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie will expire at the end of the user session, effectively when the web browser is closed. A persistent cookie will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until a set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). 

How we use cookies

We use Google Analytics and advert tracking technology. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website and other communications. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We may use cookies for the following purposes:

  •  to recognise your device when you visit our website
  •  to improve our websites’ usability
  •  to analyse the use of our website
  •  to record how many visitors are referred to our site from other sites 
  •  to identify people to who may be interested in hearing more about our work
  •  to improve the security of our website and
  •  for the general administration of our website

Cookies on our website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website. Session cookies are those delete themselves when you leave the site. Persistent cookies are those that last for up to two years after you first visit our website. Most of the cookies we use are persistent cookies to give you a better experience and service, as well as making it more secure. The specific cookies we use are:

  • Social media cookies, which are session cookies;
  • Performance and tracking cookies, which are persistent cookies;
  • Analytics cookies, which are persistent cookies;
  • Cookies acceptance cookies, which are persistent cookies;

Analytics Cookies

Analytics are persistent cookies that allow us to recognise, count the number of visitors, and provide anonymous data about how our visitors use our website.

Using analytics cookies helps us improve the way our website work and navigate, ensuring that users can find what they are looking for without difficulty. No personally identifiable data is collected about you.

We use Google Analytical Cookies. For further information about how Google treats your data please see their data compliance policies: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/

Managing and blocking cookies

You can block some or all cookies by activating the setting on your browser. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. However this may impair your ability to fully utilise our website.

Your Consent

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you decline our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be. If you accept our cookies and continue to use this website the cookies message will not appear again, unless you clear your cookies. If you, or another user of your computer, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can do so by altering your browser settings.  If you have any questions about our cookies policy please contact us at: [email protected]